N015009 August 1, 2007 CLA-2-59:RR:E:NC:TA:350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5911.90.0080 Mr. Craig M. Schau MTD Consumer Group, Inc. 5903 Grafton Road Valley City, OH 44280 RE: The tariff classification of a grass catcher bag, for use on lawnmowers, from China. Dear Mr. Schau: In your letter dated July 30, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. While no representative sample was furnished with your inquiry, the product consists of an “MTD Twin Bag Grass Collector” which you identified as part # OEM-190-180. This bag is specifically designed for use with MTD 38" and 42" riding lawn mowers. Specifically, the bags are constructed from 100 percent nylon man-made fabric which is mounted on a steel frame. Affixed to the bag assembly are a plastic tube, chute and hood along with the necessary fasteners and brackets which are necessary for attachment to the lawnmower. The applicable subheading for the product will be 5911.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for textile products and articles, for technical use. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division