N014985 August 13, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6020 Mr. Michael S. McCullough Vandegrift Forwarding Company Inc. 9317 Cheshire Road Sunbury, OH 53074 RE: The tariff classification of infant’s items from China. Dear Mr. McCullough: In your letter dated July 24, 2007, on behalf of bon bebe, a division of International Intimates Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be retained by this office. Your submitted sample, style F125G-BUT is a “2 pc Sleep-n-Play Set with Bib”. The set includes three items, a bodysuit, a stretchsuit and a bib. The bodysuit has lap-shoulders, short sleeves with lettuce edging and ribbon bows and a metal three snap crotch closure. The footed stretchsuit has short sleeves with lettuce edging and a front opening extending from the neck and down both pant legs secured by eleven metal snap closures. The bib has embroidery and appliqué work at the front and a hook and loop closure at the neck. The items are constructed of finely knit cotton fabric. The articles are capable of being worn together. The applicable subheading for style F125G-BUT will be 6111.20.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other, sets. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style F125G-BUT falls within textile category 239. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division