N014867 August 17, 2007 CLA-2-32:RR:NC:N2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:3212.90.0050 Mr. Ken August Easter Unlimited, Inc. 80 Voice Road Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of Dunk an Egg item 1707, Dunk and Color item 1728, 5 in 1 item 1757, 24k Eggs item 1782, and Bright & Shiny item 1785 Easter Egg coloring kits. Dear Mr. August: In your letter dated July 24, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being retained by this office. The Dunk an Egg coloring kit, item 1707 consists of 5 egg dye tablets, 1 metal egg dipper, a cardboard sheet that separates into an egg stand and a sheet of stickers. The Dunk and Color Easter Egg coloring kit, Item 1728 consists of 5 egg dye coloring tablets, 1 wax crayon, 1 metal dipper and 5 plastic cups. The 5 in 1 Easter Egg coloring kit, item 1757 includes 5 egg dye coloring tablets, 6 liquid egg dye tablets, 1 wax crayon, 1 metal egg dipper, a cardboard egg stand, a sheet of stickers, a plastic mixing/drying tray, 2 brushes, 6 sponges an 10 double ended cotton swab applicators. The 24k Eggs Easter Egg coloring Item 1782 includes 3 liquid egg dye packets, 2 gold glaze color packets, 2 brushes and 2 plastic mixing/drying trays. The Bright & Shiny Easter Egg coloring kit item 1785 includes 5 egg dye coloring tablets, 2 brushes, a metal egg dipper, 10 shiny foil sheets, 1 tube of adhesive, a cardboard egg stand and a plastic mixing/drying tray. The applicable subheading for the Dunk an Egg item 1707, Dunk and Color Item 1728, 5 in 1 item 1757, 24k Eggs item 1782, and Bright & Shiny item 1785 Easter Egg coloring kits will be 3212.90.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Pigments (including metallic powders and flakes) dispersed in nonaqueous media, in liquid or paste form, of a kind used in the manufacture of paints (including enamels); stamping foils; dyes and other coloring matter put up in forms or packings for retail sale. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division