N014650 August 8, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3521 Ms. Maureen Ford Toys “R” US, Inc. One Geoffrey Way Wayne, NJ 07470 RE: The tariff classification of a child’s costume from China. Dear Ms. Ford: In your letter dated January 16, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, Style TRU 497867, Astronaut Costume Set consists of a jacket, hood and mittens made of woven 100% polyester fabric. The jacket has long sleeves with tucking and piping, elastic at the wrists, stand-up collar and a full length opening on the side that closes with hook and loop closures. The piping continues across the jacket and at the shoulders. The costume is well made with a finished neck and hem and styling. General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” In this case, the jacket imparts the essential character of the set. The applicable subheading for Astronaut Costume Set, Style TRU 497867 will be 6201.93.3521, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats…Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other, Boys’." The duty rate will be 27.7% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 634. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on "Consumer Protection,” “Business Information,” “Clothing & Textiles,” “Threading Your Way Through the Labeling Requirements”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division