N014504 August 17, 2007 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:222 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.4000 Ms. Shree Kapur Moksha Worldwide, Inc. 361 Park Ave Glencoe, IL 60022 RE: The tariff classification of a baby bottle from China Dear Ms. Kapur: In your letter dated July 16, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a baby bottle. The bottle is made of clear polycarbonate and is threaded on the external side of the mouth. The bottle has a nipple that is made of silicone. It also has a plastic ring that is threaded on the inside, and is mated with the threading at the mouth of the bottle. The nipple is inserted through the aperture on the ring and the ring seals the nipple to the bottle. The bottle also has a plastic cap that snaps over a ridge on the ring, thereby covering the nipple. On one side of the bottle is a paper label with the “NFL” logo and you have stated that you are licensed by the NFL to produce this product. The bottle is intended for newborns and infants. The applicable subheading for the baby bottle will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at 646-733-3055. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division