N014453 August 1, 2007 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.51.3030 Mr. Godfrey LeBoeuf, Jr. P.O. Box 1330 Gray, LA 70359 RE: The tariff classification of a shellfish claw cutter from China. Dear Mr. LeBoeuf: In your letter dated July 9, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned, as you have requested. The submitted sample is described as a shellfish claw cutter. It is a stainless steel scissor-like tool with an overall length of approximately 7 ½”. The cutting jaws are slightly curved and are approximately 2” in length from the joint. One of the cutting sides has a jagged edge. Each handle has a spring attached. When hand pressure on the handles has been released, the springs assist to open the jaws. The tool can be used in homes, restaurants or seafood markets to extract the meat out of boiled or steamed shellfish. The applicable subheading for the shellfish claw cutter will be 8205.51.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof: household tools, and parts thereof: of iron or steel: other (including parts): kitchen and table implements. The rate of duty will be 3.7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division