N014376 August 16, 2007 CLA-2-84:RR:E:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8413.20.0000 Ms. Cheryl Smith Star USA Inc. 250 N. Davis Road Ashland, OH 44805 RE: The tariff classification of a primer pump and heater assembly from China Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated July 17, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the Racor Division of Parker Hannifin Corporation. The article in question is described as a hand-operated fuel primer pump with an attached heater assembly. The pump and heater assembly is designed to be connected to a fuel line between a fuel pump and a fuel tank. The primer pump is used to purge air from the fuel line and draw fuel from the fuel tank in order to prime the fuel pump. The heater assembly improves the flow of fuel by reducing fuel viscosity under cold weather conditions. Based on the information made available, we find that the primer pump and heater assembly consists of individual components intended to contribute together to the function of displacing a volume of liquid within a fuel line. Because the displacing of a volume of liquid is a function covered by heading 8413, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pumps for liquids, the pump and heater assembly as a whole falls to be classified within that heading. The applicable subheading for the primer pump and heater assembly will be 8413.20.0000, HTSUS, which provides for hand pumps for liquids. The rate of duty is free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division