N014374 July 30, 2007 CLA-2-1:RR:E:NC:120:N014374 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.60.1050 Mr. Michael C. Perez Symbol Technologies 5400 George McVay Drive McAllen, Texas 78503 RE: The tariff classification of the MC17 from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Perez: In your letter dated July 17, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise in question is the Mobile Computer 17 (MC17) designed as a personal shopping assistant used by shoppers to scan data from barcodes for pricing, tallying quantity and running total of the balance.  The MC17 device has an optical scanner that utilizes laser barcode scanning technology and a Liquid Crystal Display (LCD) readout of description of product, prices and quantities. Its quarter video graphics array (QVGA) LCD display measures 2.83” diagonally. Some units will incorporate a touch panel display instead. At this time it has a six key layout for user interface. It has internal speakers producing 70dBA at 35cm. It can only use Windows CE, and has a 312 MHz Intel Bulverde processor with software blocks which prevent the user from downloading another operating system. It has 64 MB of internal flash Read Only Memory (ROM), and 64 MB of synchronous dynamic random access memory (SDRAM). Wireless connectivity will be acquired through Symbol wireless switches, and access ports or points. For example: it can be connected wirelessly to a point of sale terminal.  Furthermore, the data collected by the MC17 is transmitted to a server, where it is saved and used to keep track of store inventory levels.  The server sends the MC17 promotions, special offers and video-mercials, which are then stored to show the user via the MC17’s LCD display. While the MC17 has LAN radio connectivity, the principal function of this device is that of an ADP input, output unit meeting Note 5 (C) to Chapter 84. The barcode scanner is the input and the output is the LCD. The MC17 is a handheld ADP input/output optical barcode reader/scanner unit with LCD display and internal speakers. The applicable subheading for the MC17 will be 8471.60.1050 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Automatic data processing machines and units thereof…Input or output units, whether or not containing storage units in the same housing: Combined input/output units: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at 646-733-3010. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division