N014363 August 13, 2007 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive, P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of “Peel and Stick Dots” from Taiwan Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated July 11, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph was provided with your letter. The Peel and Stick Dots (SKU #57780) are self-adhesive polyvinyl chloride (PVC) cushions designed to protect tables and countertops from nicks and scratches when applied to the bottom of such items as vases, small kitchen appliances and centerpieces. The Peel and Stick Dots can also provide protection for walls when applied to the back of picture frames. Each cushion measures approximately 3/8 inch in diameter. The three-dimensional cushions provide padding and prevent the object on which they are mounted from touching the surface of the wall, table or countertop. The applicable subheading for the PVC Peel and Stick Dots will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division