N014025 August 7, 2007 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive, P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of the “Puzzling Gift Box” from China. Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated June 27, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The Puzzling Gift Box (SKU #70280 through #70287) is a polystyrene plastic box meant to hold a gift. The gift is placed inside the gift box by removing the bottom lid. With the gift inside the bottom lid is secured so that it cannot be removed. The Puzzling Box is then presented to a person who must figure out how to remove the top lid, which is secured by a rope and plastic knobs. The interior dimensions of the box are 5½ inches in length by 4 inches in width by 2 inches in height. As you requested, the sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for the Puzzling Gift Box will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division