N013657 July 10, 2007 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6000 Kathy Trotta Administrative Assistant 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of hair clips from China. Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated June 27, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Model 25008 is an eight piece set of metal hairclips. The set is marketed as a child’s hair accessory under the name TotallyMe! and packaged on cardboard backing measuring 18 x 9 cm. The metal clips are coated with plastic of various colors and designed to clasp the hair in place. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the hair clip will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8615, and parts thereof: Combs, hair-slides and the like: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division