N013579 July 24, 2007 CLA-2-48:RR:E:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4819.40.0040 Ms. Geri K. Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of printed paper gift bags from China Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated June 29, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photos of two gift tote bags, Styles 7000071018 & 7000073018, were submitted for our review. They show two styles, one medium sized to present gifts and the other, a similar but taller version to package wine bottles. The medium tote measures 10 x 4 x 8½ inches while the bottle tote measures 6½ x 4½ x 13 inches. Each item is a flat-bottomed, paper gift bag with two textile cord handles. You state that the bags are of a coated paper. Both bags are printed with multicolored designs. These bags can be purchased with coordinated accessories by consumers as an alternative to gift wrapping paper or gift boxes to create a colorful presentation for gift giving. The applicable subheading for the paper gift bag will be 4819.40.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) sacks and bags of paper. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division