N013540 July 5, 2007 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8203.20.6030 Mr. Sam Yi E. Besler & Co. 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of wire cutters from China. Dear Mr. Yi: In your letter received on June 28, 2007, on behalf on Fibre Craft Materials Corp., Niles IL, you requested a tariff classification ruling. We are returning the submitted samples as you requested. The two submitted samples, item #1090 and item #1099, are described as wire cutters. The literature included with item #1090 states that it is used to cut wire, trim flower stems and cut chenille stems. Literature for item #1099 states that it is used to cut vines, branches and heavy wire. Both items have a side cutting edge of metal and have coil springs that open the jaws. The retail packaging for both wire cutters lists the country of origin as China. The applicable subheading for both wire cutters will be 8203.20.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for files, rasps, pliers (including cutting pliers), pincers, tweezers, metal cutting shears, pipe cutters, bolt cutters, perforating punches and similar handtools, and base metal parts thereof: pliers (including cutting pliers), pincers, tweezers and similar tools, and parts thereof: other: other (except parts): pliers. The rate of duty will be 12¢/doz. + 5.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division