N013459 July 26, 2007 CLA-2-84:RR:E:NC:N1:106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8424.90.9080 Andrew Schreyer, Strategic Sourcing Manager NCH Corporation 2727 Chemsearch Blvd. Irving, TX 75062 RE: The tariff classification of an insecticide actuator from China Dear Mr. Schreyer: In your letter dated June 27, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is a part of an insecticide disperser in the shape of a lantern. From the literature provided, the plastic lantern serves to cover a mechanical actuator, light sensor and aerosol dispensing can inserted within. The lantern is topped with a metal ring used for hanging the unit. You state that neither the batteries nor aerosol dispensing can will be imported with the unit. The dispensing unit as imported weighs approximately 2 pounds. When fully assembled, the unit is intended for retail and industrial sale for the control of flying insects. The unit will also be imported with a small remote control that triggers the unit by RF signal. The applicable subheading for the insecticide actuating unit will be 8424.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Mechanical appliances (whether or not hand operated) for projecting, dispensing or spraying liquids or powders; Spray guns and similar appliances: Parts: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Wholey at 646-733-3013. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division