N013343 July 19, 2007 CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5407.73.2015 Mr. Daimon Ponthieux Blumenthal Print Works, Inc. 905 South Broad Avenue New Orleans, LA 70125 RE: The tariff classification of polyester/polypropylene woven fabric from China. Dear Mr. Ponthieux: In your letter dated June 18, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as pattern “Lattice 2”. It is composed of 40% filament polyester and 60% filament polypropylene fibers. The fabric is a polyester jacquard woven with yarns of different color. The fabric is characterized by a complex weave featuring a geometric criss-cross pattern. This product is constructed using 150 denier filament polyester yarns in the warp and 500 denier filament polypropylene yarns in the filling. It contains 32 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 18 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Weighing 161 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 230 centimeter widths. Your correspondence indicates that this product will be used as a ticking fabric. The applicable subheading for this fabric, Lattice 2, will be 5407.73.2015, HTSUS, which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from the materials of heading 5404, other woven fabrics, containing 85 percent or more by weight of synthetic filaments, other yarns of different colors, other, weighing not more than 170 g/m2. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This fabric falls within textile category 620. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise that is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at 646-733-3064. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division