N013337 June 29, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.4000 Karen Cooper-Martin Customs Compliance Manager MGA Entertainment 16340 Roscoe Blvd., #200 Van Nuys CA 91406 RE: The tariff classification of an electronic game from China. Dear Ms. Cooper-Martin: In your letter dated June 18, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise, entitled Bratz™ Adventures in Learning - Sassy Single Subjects, consists of a hand held electronic game with a keypad and monitor readout. The sample item teaches basic mathematics through the use of game play. The sample will be returned at your request. The applicable subheading for the Bratz™ Adventures in Learning – Sassy Single Subjects sample will be 9504.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Game machines, other than those operated by coins, banknotes (paper currency), discs or similar articles; parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division