N013277 June 29, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0030 Mr. Ng Taylor Home Fashions, Ltd. 7/F, Po Shau Center 115 How Ming Street Kwun Tong, Kowloon Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s body wrap from China Dear Mr. Ng: In your letter dated June 21, 2007 you requested a classification ruling.      Style T0001-JMT is a woman’s bath body wrap constructed of 80 percent cotton and 20 percent polyester terry knit fabric. The women’s wrap measures 29 by 58 inches and has a Velcro closure on the side of the elasticized waistband. It is designed to cover the body from bodice to approximately knee length. The bottom of the wrap is hemmed. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for style T0001-JMT will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of cotton: Other: Women’s. The duty rate will be 8.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style T0001-JMT falls within textile category 350. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division