N013266 July 20, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010 Mr. Andre Ryu Wicked Fashion, Inc. 222 Bridge Plaza South Fort Lee, NJ 07024 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit jackets from China. Dear Mr. Ryu: In your letter dated June 20, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style 7321-1558 is a men’s jacket constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. Style 7321-1558 features a self-fabric hood with a visor and a lining of sherpa knit fabric; a buttoned flap at the neck; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two side entry pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. Style 7321-1583 is a men’s jacket constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. Style 7321-1583 features a self-fabric hood with a drawstring and a lining of waffle knit fabric; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long, raglan sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two side entry pockets below the waist; appliqués and embroidery on the center chest; and a rib knit bottom. Style 7331-1542 is a men’s jacket constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. Style 7331-1542 features a self- fabric hood with a drawstring and a lining of waffle knit fabric; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two pouch pockets below the waist; appliqués and embroidery on the center chest; and a rib knit bottom. Style 7331-1516 is a men’s jacket constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. Style 7331-1516 features a self- fabric hood with a drawstring and a lining of waffle knit fabric; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two pouch pockets below the waist; a large screen print, appliqués, and embroidery on the center chest; and a rib knit bottom. Style 7331-1210 is a men’s jacket constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. Style 7331-1210 features a self-fabric stand up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long, raglan sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two side entry pockets below the waist; appliqués and embroidery on the center chest; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Styles 7321-1558, 7321-1583, 7331-1542, 7331-1516 and 7331-1210 will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men’s. The rate of duty is 15.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Styles 7321-1558, 7321-1583, 7331-1542, 7331-1516 and 7331-1210 fall within textile category designation 334. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division