N013092 June 29, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:361 CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION TARIFF NO.: 6204.61.9010 Ms. Shelly Mendoza Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA. 98138 RE: The tariff classification of women’s pants from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Mendoza: In your letter dated June 14, 2007 you requested a classification ruling. Style F56V6 is a pair of women’s pants constructed from 97 percent wool 3 percent spandex woven fabric. It features cuffed leg openings, a wide waistband with five belt loops, a front zipper and a button closure above the zipper. It has two side pockets and one small welt pocket in the front and two back pockets with a button closure. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for style F56V6 will be 6204.61.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s trousers: Of wool: Other: Women’s. The duty rate will be 13.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style F56V6 falls within textile category 448. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division