N013075 July 11, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.96.9020 Mr. Charles Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Ave. – Floor 70 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of socks from China Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated June 15, 2007, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your customer Wal-Mart Stores, Incorporated. The samples submitted will be returned. Three samples were submitted for review. Style 58L70023-1 is a pair of ladies toe socks constructed of 92% acrylic, 5% nylon, 2% polyester and 1% spandex knit fabric. The calf-length socks feature decorative designs and a hemmed rib-knit elasticized top. Style 58L70033-1 is a pair of ladies toe socks constructed of 93% acrylic, 4% nylon, 2% polyester and 1% spandex knit fabric. The calf-length socks feature decorative designs and a hemmed rib-knit elasticized top. Style 58L70041-1 is a pair of ladies toe socks constructed of 87% acrylic, 8% polyester, 4% nylon and 1% spandex knit fabric. The calf-length socks feature decorative designs and a hemmed rib-knit elasticized top. The applicable subheading for the aforementioned styles will be 6115.96.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other "Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, other: of synthetic fibers: other: other, other." The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The socks fall within textile category 632. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division