N012975 July 19, 2007 CLA-2-49:RR:NC:N2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.4040 Mr. Darrell Sekin, Jr. DJS International Services, Inc. 4215 Gateway Drive, Suite 100 Colleyville, TX 76034 RE: The tariff classification of a yard card from China Dear Mr. Sekin: In your letter dated June 12, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Gemmy Industries. A sample was submitted for our examination of a screen printed “Yard Card” with hardware. This item consists of a printed weatherproof polyester fabric with rod pockets, a plastic “spotlight” fixture (bulb not included), connecting rods, metal anchor stakes, tethers and tether stakes. The polyester fabric will be assembled together with the hardware to make a yard sign in the form of a large greeting card. The purpose of the yard card is to be used as a decorative lawn sign and convey a seasonal greeting. The sign has two screen printed fabric panels sewn together. One panel is printed with a large dove and the other panel is printed with a “shining” star above the word “Peace”. It will measure approximately 4 feet high x 5 feet wide and will be illuminated by the outdoor spotlight included. The kit is packaged together and will be classified as “goods put up in a set for retail sale”. The applicable subheading for the screen printed yard card will be 4911.91.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) printed pictures, designs and photographs. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division