N012973 July 2, 2007 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3304.99.5000 Mr. Joseph Schermann Schermann Imports Inc. 3247 Dakota Avenue South St Louis Park, MN 55416 RE: The tariff classification of "SÓLA Natural Beauty" cosmetic oils and salves from Iceland Dear Mr. Schermann: In your letter dated June 7, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Four samples of the "SÓLA Natural Beauty" cosmetic oils and salves were submitted with your inquiry, and will be returned to you as requested. "SÓLA Natural Beauty" is a line of natural skin care products manufactured by the Icelandic company, Urtasmidjan. The skin care products, packaged for retail sale, are composed of natural ingredients such as essential oils, herbs, Omega 3 and 6 fatty acids, and natural vitamin E. The samples submitted for review are: Rómantík Massage Oil, Slökunarolia Relaxing Oil, Silki andlitsolia (Silk Facial Oil), and Hu´dnaering Vitamin Salve. Rómantík Massage Oil and Slökunarolia Relaxing Oil are massage and skin oils. Silki andlitsolia (Silk Facial Oil) is used as a nourishing facial oil. Hu´dnaering Vitamin Salve is used as a salve for dry skin, sores and rashes. The applicable subheading for Rómantík Massage Oil, Slökunarolia Relaxing Oil, Silki andlitsolia (Silk Facial Oil), and Hu´dnaering Vitamin Salve will be 3304.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Perfumery, cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number 301 436-1130. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division