N012630 July 2, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2067 Ms. Gail Cummins Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Seventy-five Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knitted garments from China; applicability of HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Dear Ms. Cummins: In your letter dated June 8, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Lai’s Knitwear Mfg. Ltd. As requested, your samples are being returned. Your request involves the applicability of the “knit to shape” provisions of Heading 6110 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). Customs and Border Protection (CBP) has published an Informed Compliance Publication entitled Classification of Knit to Shape Garments under HTSUS Heading 6110, available at www.cbp.gov (click on “Publications” and “Informed Compliance Publications”). This publication provides detailed explanations and many illustrated examples of the term “knit to shape” as defined in HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6. If you study this publication and then review your garments with their components in the condition in which they come off the knitting machine, you may find that it is not necessary to obtain rulings for every garment, but only for those which are unique and not covered by the publication. Following are descriptions of the samples that you have submitted and the HTSUS provisions that apply. Style Number: 47HG7220 Garment Description: Men’s 60% cotton, 40% rayon, jersey knit pullover, rib knit crew neckline, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, rib knit bottom. HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: 14 stitches per 2 centimeters HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: 14 stitches per 2 centimeters Component Construction: All components are knit to shape and assembled by linking and looping. The front panel has clear and continuous lines of demarcation at the front neckline and full fashion marks at the armholes. The back panel has clear and continuous lines of demarcation at the back neckline and full fashion marks at the armholes and shoulders. The sleeves are knit to shape with full fashion marks at the armholes. The neckband is knit to shape with a self-start bottom and self-finished sides. HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2067 Textile Category Number: 338 Style Number: 1BBG0274 Garment Description: Men’s 85% cotton, 15% cashmere, jersey knit pullover, rib knit crew neckline, embroidered logo on the left chest, triangular insert at the center neck, long raglan sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a rib knit bottom. HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: 14 stitches per 2 centimeters HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: 14 stitches per 2 centimeters Component Construction: All components are knit to shape and assembled by linking and looping. The front panel has a contoured front neckline and full fashion marks at the armholes. The back panel has a clear and continuous lines of demarcation at the back neckline and full fashion marks at the armholes. The sleeves are knit to shape with full fashion marks at the armholes. The neckband is knit to shape with a self-start bottom and self-finished sides. The triangular insert has a self-start bottom and self-finished sides. HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2067 Textile Category Number: 338 Style Number: H7FG0095 Garment Description: Men’s 100% cotton, jersey knit cardigan, rib knit turtleneck, full front opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with tubular knit cuffs, and a tubular knit bottom. HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: 11 stitches per 2 centimeters HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: 11 stitches per 2 centimeters Component Construction: All components are knit to shape and assembled by linking and looping. The front panel has clear and continuous lines of demarcation at the front neckline and placket opening and full fashion marks at the armholes. The back panel has a contoured back neckline and full fashion marks at the armholes and shoulders. The sleeves are knit to shape with full fashion marks at the armholes. The collar is knit to shape with a self-start bottom and self-finished sides. The tubular knit placket capping has a self-start bottom and self-finished sides. The placket tape has a self-start bottom and self-finished sides. HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2067 Textile Category Number: 338 Style Number: 47HG7256 Garment Description: Men’s 60% cotton, 40% rayon jersey knit pullover, rib knit turtleneck collar, partial front opening with a zipper closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, faux suede overlays on the front panel, and a rib knit bottom. HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: 13 stitches per 2 centimeters HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: 13 stitches per 2 centimeters Component Construction: All components are knit to shape and assembled by linking and looping. The front panel has clear and continuous lines of demarcation at the front neckline and placket opening and full fashion marks at the armholes. The back panel has a contoured back neckline and full fashion marks at the armholes. The sleeves are knit to shape with full fashion marks at the armholes. The collar is knit to shape with a self-start bottom and self-finished sides. The tubular knit placket capping is knit to shape with a self-start bottom and self-finished sides. The placket tape is knit to shape with a self-start bottom and self-finished sides. HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2067 Textile Category Number: 338 Style Number: 47HG7258 Garment Description: Men’s 60% cotton, 40% rayon, jersey and argyle knit pullover, rib knit turtleneck collar, partial front opening with a zipper closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, piping in the armhole seam, and a rib knit bottom. HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: 14 stitches per 2 centimeters HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: 14 stitches per 2 centimeters Component Construction: All components are knit to shape and assembled by linking and looping. The front panel has a contoured front neckline and placket opening and full fashion marks at the armholes. The back panel has clear and continuous lines of demarcation at the back neckline and full fashion marks at the armholes and shoulders. The sleeves are knit to shape with full fashion marks at the armholes. The collar is knit to shape with a self-start bottom and self-finished sides. The tubular knit piping at the armhole has a self-start bottom and self-finished sides. The tubular knit placket capping is knit to shape with a self-start bottom and self-finished sides. The placket tape has a self-start bottom and self-finished sides. HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2067 Textile Category Number: 338 To view the tariff language and current duty rates that correspond to these HTSUS provisions, please refer to the text of the most recent HTSUS, which is available on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1) which states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated therein, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The merchandise, in its condition as imported into the United States, should conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, this should be brought to the attention of Customs officials. The issuance of this ruling does not preclude periodic verification by Customs at the time of importation. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division