N012465 June 28, 2007 CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.20.0020 Jodi Chick Latner National Account Representative Willson International, Inc. 250 Cooper Avenue, Suite 102 Tonawanda, NY 14150 RE: The tariff classification of a “display unit” for a product called the PowerCost Monitor from China. Dear Ms. Latner: In your letter dated June 7, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Blue Line Innovations Inc. The item concerned is a counter top display unit which is part of the PowerCost Monitor system. The PowerCost Monitor system consists of an “easy to install” Sensor Unit, which attaches to the users utility meter. Once attached the sensor tracks the amount of electricity the household is consuming and transmits the information, wirelessly, to the display unit. The display unit looks like a small digital clock. It uses large digital numbers to display information regarding the cost of the electricity being used in a particular house. The applicable subheading for the PowerCost Monitor “display unit” will be 8531.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical sound or visual signaling apparatus…: Indicator panels…: Incorporating LCD’s”. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steve Pollichino at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division