N012424 June 19, 2007 CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9650 Mr. Marcus Lynn Brumley N.A. Import Manager, Amazon.com.kydc C/O Amazon. Com International Trade Department 605 5th Ave. S Seattle, Washington 98033 RE: The tariff classification of the Vtech Genius Notebook (Model #80-076900) from China Dear Mr. Brumley: In your letter dated June 6, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is the Vtech Genius Notebook (Model #80-076900). This item is a “Laptop Computer” shaped multi-functional electronic learning device. It consists of a liquid crystal display (LCD), a keyboard, a mouse and a mouse pad. The system operates on 3 “AA” size batteries or a VTech 9 volt adaptor. The Vtech Genius Notebook is designed for children ages 4 and up. It incorporates 30 exciting activities that teach math, letters of the alphabet, vocabulary, phonics and more. The applicable subheading for the Vtech Genius Notebook (Model #80-076900) will be 8543.70.9650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steve Pollichino at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division