N012226 June 11, 2007 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.9000 Ms. Abigail Mugrage Customs Compliance Coordinator Abercrombie & Fitch Trading Co. 6301 Fitch Path New Albany, OH 43054 RE: The tariff classification of a bracelet from China. Dear Ms. Mugrage: In your letter dated June 1, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a hemp, bone and cord bracelet, Style 5144. It is returned herewith as per your request. The bracelet consists of one strand of hemp, one strand of bone and two stands of cord held together by a wooden disc. The applicable subheading for the hemp, bone and cord bracelet will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry, Other, Other, Other”. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division