N012223 July 5, 2007 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.2900 Mr. Curt Treu ExpoMix Corporation 1099 Brown St., Unit 203 Wauconda, IL 60084 RE: The tariff classification of PUMA® 6030 (CAS 106264-79-3) from China Dear Mr. Treu: In your letter dated May 30, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling for PUMA® 6030 (Chemical Name – Dimethylthiotoluenediamine) which you have stated will be used as a catalyst for the manufacturing of all forms of polyurethane foam. The applicable subheading will be 2930.90.2900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organo-sulfur compounds: Other: Aromatic: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.      Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division