N012139 June 7, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:N2:225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Tracy Beck Creative Designs Int’l, LTD 2540 Metropolitan Drive Trevose, PA 19053-6738 RE: The tariff classification of flimsy costumes from China. Dear Ms. Beck: In your letter dated May 30, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted the following costumes, which meet the flimsy, non-durable requirements for classification within Chapter 95 and are being returned upon your request. Item 89492, Starring Me Flapper Dress, is a textile costume comprised of a dress. Although the dress has one styling feature, one well-made edge and two well-made embellishments, it has flimsy and loose visible overlock stitching of the neck, flimsy loose overlook stitching of the interior seams, flimsy thin elastics at the arms and back, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy and loose overlock stitched edges at the arms and closure. Item 89579, Starring Me Cheerleader Dress, is a textile costume comprised of a dress. Although the dress has one well-made embellishment, it has flimsy and loose visible overlock stitching of the neck, a flimsy and loose single straight stitched waist, flimsy and loose overlook stitching of the interior seams, flimsy thin elastics at the back, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy and loose overlock stitched edges at the arms, bottom and closure. The applicable subheading for item 89492, Starring Me Flapper Dress, and item 89579, Starring Me Cheerleader Dress, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on "Consumer Protection,” “Business Information,” “Clothing & Textiles,” “Threading Your Way Through the Labeling Requirement”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division