N012106 June 18, 2007 CLA-2-49:RR:E:NC:SP:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.8000 Mr. Karl F. Krueger DHL Global Forwarding 2660 20th Street Port Huron, MI 48060 RE: The tariff classification of a “Fuel Fact” sheet from China. Dear Mr. Krueger: In your letter dated May 31, 2007, on behalf of Alert Systems Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and a picture of the prototype were submitted. The item is a “Fuel Fact” sheet constructed of polypropylene or paperboard with a sticky foam backing for attachment to a fuel tank. The front of the “Fuel Fact” sheet has five rotatable dials which are riveted to it. The “Fuel Fact” sheet and the dials have printed information concerning the current contents of the fuel tank. The applicable subheading for the “Fuel Fact” sheet will be 4911.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other (than certain specified kinds). The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division