N012058 June 11, 2007 CLA-2-20:RR:E:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2008.92.9094 Mr. Antal Preiner Preiner Import/Export Inc. 1545 N. 14 Terr. Hollywood, FL 33020 RE: The tariff classification of fruit bars from Hungary Dear Mr. Preiner: In your letter dated May 30, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown and an illustration of the product’s outer container accompanied your letter. The product is a snack food “fruit bar” composed of 51 percent dried apricots, 20.8 percent dried pears, 10.7 percent dried apples, 5.1 percent raisins, 5 percent aloe vera juice, and unstated quantities of vegetable oil, flavor, and preservative. The fruit bars will weigh 30 grams each and be imported put up for retail sale in a package containing 30 pieces. The applicable subheading for the fruit bars will be 2008.92.9094, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for fruit…otherwise prepared or preserved, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or spirit, not elsewhere specified or included…other, including mixtures…mixtures…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 14.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division