N012007 June 4, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:N2:225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Maria Johnson Disguise, Inc. 11906 Tech Center Court Poway, CA 92064 RE: The tariff classification of flimsy costumes from China. Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated May 22, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted the following textile costume, which meets the flimsy, non-durable requirements for classification within Chapter 95 and is being returned upon your request. Style 6554, Pink Ranger Deluxe, is a textile costume that consists of a jumpsuit, mask and buckle, with the jumpsuit imparting the essential character. Although the jumpsuit has a styling feature and two well-made embellishments, it has a flimsy and loose overlock stitched neck, a flimsy and loose straight stitched waist, flimsy and loose overlock stitched seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy, loose overlock stitched edges at the arms, ankles, closure and tunic. Style 6584, Black-Suited Spider-Man Deluxe Adult, is a textile costume that consists of a jumpsuit and a mask, with the jumpsuit imparting the essential character. Although the jumpsuit has three styling features, it has a flimsy and loose overlock stitched neck, a flimsy and loose straight stitched waist, flimsy and loose overlock stitched seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy, loose overlock stitched edges at the arms, ankles, bottom and closure. The costume will also be imported in style 6585, Black-Suited Spider-Man Deluxe Child, which is constructed exactly the same as the adult version. Style 6588, Spider-man Deluxe Adult, is a textile costume that consists of a jumpsuit and a mask, with the jumpsuit imparting the essential character. It will also be imported in style 6618, Spider-man Deluxe Child. Both costume versions will be constructed the same as the Black-Suited Spider-Man Deluxe Adult and Child costumes described above. The applicable subheading for style 6554, Pink Ranger Deluxe, style 6584/6585, Black-Suited Spider-Man Deluxe Adult/Child, and style 6588/6618 Spider-man Deluxe Adult/Child, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.        Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division