N011987 June 27, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.20.5000 Ms. Marian Clare UTC Overseas, Inc. 420 Doughty Blvd. Inwood, N.Y. 11096 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s storm coat from China Dear Ms. Clare: In your letter dated May 29, 2007, on behalf of Greenfield Fashions, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, model name “COLIN”, is a man’s storm coat with a shell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric that has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The coat is lined with a woven 50% nylon/50% acetate fabric that is diamond quilted to a nonwoven batting insulation. The coat extends to the knee area in length and has an integral hood with a drawcord tightening, a stand-up collar composed of a ribbed-knit fabric on the inner surface, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure and a storm flap with seven snap closures that covers the zipper area. The hood can be rolled up and stored within the garment’s collar by a snap closure. The coat has long hemmed sleeves with a tab secured by a hook and loop fastener at the wrist area, grommets under each armhole for ventilation, two front pockets with zipper closures below the waist, a pocket with a hook and loop fastener on the inner portion of the placket, an inner drawcord tightening at the waist and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6210.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906, or 5907: Other garments, of the type described in subheadings 6201.11 to 6201.19: Of man-made fibers: Other. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The coat falls within textile category 634. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division