N011920 June 25, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2069 Mr. Daniel Gazitua Supreme International, LLC 3000 NW 107th Avenue Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knitted garments from China; applicability of HTSUS Chapter 61, Statistical Note 6 Dear Mr. Gazitua: This letter replaces N010136 that was issued to you on May 17, 2007. In other correspondence regarding this garment, you state that the style number has changed from Style VFG0026 to Style S7FG0026. The correct style number is shown below. All other information remains the same. Style Number: S7FG0026 Garment Description: Men’s 100% cotton, jersey knit pullover; rib knit turtleneck collar; partial front opening with a zipper closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; rib knit bottom. HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: 10 stitches per 2 centimeters HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: 10 stitches per 2 centimeters Component Construction: Not knit to shape. The front panel has partial lines of demarcation at the neckline. The lines of demarcation should delineate the full curve of the neckline. The front panel is not knit to shape. The marker holes at the rear neckline are not sufficient to delineate the shape of the rear neckline. The back panel is not knit to shape. The sleeves are knit to shape with a rib knit bottom and full fashion marks at the armholes. The collar has a self-start bottom and self-finished sides. The rib knit placket tape component was not received. The zipper placket capping component was not received. HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2069 Textile Category Number: 338 To view the tariff language and current duty rates that correspond to these HTSUS provisions, please refer to the text of the most recent HTSUS, which is available on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1) which states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated therein, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The merchandise, in its condition as imported into the United States, should conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, this should be brought to the attention of Customs officials. The issuance of this ruling does not preclude periodic verification by Customs at the time of importation. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division