N011643 June 5, 2007 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2911.00.5000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Chloroacetaldehyde diethyl acetal, CAS # 621-62-5, imported in bulk form, from China Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated May 9, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Chloroacetaldehyde diethyl acetal, is a halogenated derivative of an acetal compound indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for Chloroacetaldehyde diethyl acetal will be 2911.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Acetals and hemiacetals, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division