N011537 June 1, 2007 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.30.6000 Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a cosmetic brush set from China. Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated May 16, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item at issue is a cosmetic brush set, catalogue number 62020. The set consists of seven brushes for the application of cosmetics: eye shadow blender brush, eyeliner brush, lip brush, combination mascara comb/eyebrow brush, angle brush, eye shadow and blush brushes. The brushes are sold as a set in a faux-leather case with self-tie. Each brush is held in place with individual plastic pockets and is protected by a 2 ¾ inch wide plastic overlay. Based on prices you have provided, it has been determined that each brush in the set is valued over $0.10 per piece. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cosmetic brush set will be 9603.30.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Artists’ brushes, writing brushes and similar brushes for the application of cosmetics: valued over 10 cents each.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division