N011510 May 29, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.1010 Mr. Carey Ng Taylor Home Fashions Ltd. 7/F., Po Shau Center 115 How Ming Street Kwunt Tong, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a bath wrap from China Dear Mr. Ng: In your letter dated May 10, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample will be returned. The submitted sample is a bath wrap constructed from 60% cotton and 40% polyester woven fabric. The bath wrap is approximately 36 inches long and features a partially elasticized top edge, a full front opening secured by a Velcro-like strip closure and a hemmed bottom. This merchandise is commonly worn by males and females and is not identifiable as designed exclusively for either. Because both men and women can wear this article, Note 8 to Chapter 62, is applicable. It provides in part, that articles of this chapter which cannot be identified as either men’s or boys’ garments or as women’s or girls’ garments are to be classified in the headings covering women’s or girls’ garments. Heading 6208, HTS, provides for women’s or girls’, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles. Accordingly, this article is classifiable under heading 6208, HTS. The applicable subheading for the bath wrap will be 6208.91.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The bath wrap falls within textile category 350. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division