N011482 May 22, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Lorraine Deer Sears Holding Corporation 3333 Beverly Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of wristlets from China Dear Ms. Deer: In your letter dated May 16, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned as requested. The samples submitted are identified as wristlets, style numbers 730I and 912D. Both styles are handbags designed and sized to contain the small personal effects that are carried on a daily basis. They are manufactured with an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting material. Both styles have a top zipper opening and a non-detachable wrist strap. The interior of each wristlet is textile-lined with a removable coin purse that snaps in, as well as, credit card slots and a zipper pocket. They measure approximately 8.5” (W) x 3.5” (H) x 2” (D). You suggest classification under 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, of reinforced or laminated plastics. However, the handbag is more specifically provided for in heading 4202.22.1500 HTSUS, which provides for handbags…with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The applicable subheading for the wristlets will be 4202.22.1500, HTSUS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle with an outer surface of plastic sheeting. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division