N011331 June 11, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Mr. Frank Gomez World Exchange, Inc. 8840 Bellanca Avenue Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a cardigan from China Dear Mr. Gomez: In your letter dated May 9, 2007, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Pak International, Inc. Style PUG-4286j is a women’s cardigan made of a tightly knitted polyester open work net-like fabric onto which strips of coated fabric approximately ¼-inch wide have been sewn on the outer surface. The cardigan extends to below the waist and features a zippered full front opening with a v-shaped front neckline, a hemmed bottom and hemmed long sleeves. The garment is not made up of fabric of heading 5903, HTSUS, therefore, Style PUG-4286j cannot be classified in heading 6113, HTSUS. The garment is properly classified as a knitted polyester cardigan under 6110.30.3059, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for Style PUG-4286j will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The garment falls within textile category 639. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division