N011115 May 23, 2007 CLA-2-94:RR:E:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.90.1085 Mr. Gary Gessler Sandler & Travis Trade Advisory Services, Inc. 36555 Corporate Drive Suite 400 Farmington Hills, MI 48331 RE: The tariff classification of a floor bracket assembly from China. Dear Mr. Gessler: In your letter dated March 8, 2007, on behalf of Intier Automotive Seating, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The floor bracket assembly is made of steel and consists of two pieces. One piece holds the bottom seat cushion to the floor of the automobile and is the sole point of attachment for the cushion to the body of the car. The other piece enables the rear seat to be folded forward to provide additional storage space. The applicable subheading for the floor bracket assembly will be 9401.90.1085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Seats and parts thereof, Parts: Of seats of a kind used for motor vehicles, Other”. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division