N010993 May 29, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.6000 Ms. Connie Rose Hasbro, Inc., P.O. Box 200 Pawtucket, RI 02862-0200 RE: The tariff classification of Twister Sleepover from China Dear Ms. Rose: In your letter dated May 1, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is described as a Twister Sleepover. The item is a travel version of the traditional Twister board game. The Twister Sleepover consists of a plastic Twister mat, a Frisbee game spinner, and a rayon fabric shoulder bag. The Twister logo is on the outside on both sides of the bag. The bag is shaped and fitted to hold both the Frisbee spinner and the Twister mat with one inside pocket to hold the paper instructions. The sample will be returned, as requested by your office. The applicable subheading for the Twister Sleepover will be 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games…parts and accessories thereof: other: chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of a special design all the foregoing games and parts thereof (including their boards); mah-jong and dominoes; any of the foregoing games in combination with each other, or with other games, packaged together as unit in immediate containers of a type used in retail sales; poker chips and dice. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division