N010959 May 11, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:N2:225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Maria Johnson Disguise, Inc. 11906 Tech Center Court Poway, CA 92064 RE: The tariff classification of flimsy costumes from China. Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated April 30, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted the following textile costumes, which meets the flimsy, non-durable requirements for classification within Chapter 95 and are being returned upon your request. Style 851FEL, Pharrah, is a textile costume set that consists of a top, pants and a headband, with the top imparting the essential character. Although the top has three styling features, it has a flimsy and loose single stitched neck, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure, and flimsy and loose visible overlock stitched edges at the arms, wrist, bottom and closure. Style 852FEL, Mystica, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress and a hood, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has two styling features and two well-made embellishments, it has a flimsy and loose single stitched neck and waist, flimsy and loose visible overlocked stitched seams, flimsy thin elastics at the straps and waist, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure, and loose visible overlock stitched edges at the arms, two bottom layers and closure. The applicable subheading for style 851FEL, Pharrah, and style 852FEL, Mystica, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.        Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division