N010925 May 11, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:N2:225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Tracy Beck Creative Designs Int’l, LTD 2540 Metropolitan Drive Trevose, PA 19053-6738 RE: The tariff classification of flimsy costumes from China. Dear Ms. Beck: In your letter dated May 4, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted the following costumes, which meet the flimsy, non-durable requirements for classification within Chapter 95 and are being returned upon your request. Item 89549, Who’s That Girl Quinceanera Party Dress, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress, gloves and a tiara, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has one styling feature and two well-made embellishments, it has flimsy and loose visible overlock stitching of the neck, flimsy and loose, single straight stitching of the waist, flimsy and loose, overlook stitching of the interior seams, flimsy thin elastics at the arms and back, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy, loose, overlock edges at the arms, bottom and closure. Item 89539, Barbie Ballerina Dress, is a textile costume comprised of a dress. Although the dress has three styling features and four well-made embellishments, it has flimsy and loose, visible overlock stitching of the neck, flimsy and loose single straight stitching of the waist, flimsy and loose, overlook stitching of the interior seams, flimsy thin elastics at the arms and back, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy and loose, overlock edges at the arms, two skirt layers and closure. Item 62309, Disney Princess Cinderella Fairytale Dress, is a textile costume comprised of a dress. Although the dress has two styling features and five well-made embellishments, it has flimsy and loose, visible overlock stitching of the neck, flimsy and loose, single straight stitching of the waist, flimsy and loose, overlook stitching of the interior seams, flimsy thin elastics at the arms and back, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy overlock edges at the arms, two skirt layers and closure. Item 68723, Who’s That Girl Cheerleader Outfit (Dark Pink), is a textile costume comprised of a dress. Although the dress has one styling feature and one well-made embellishment, it has flimsy, loose, visible overlock stitching of the neck, flimsy and loose, single straight stitching of the waist, flimsy and loose, overlook stitching of the interior seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy overlock edges at the arms, hem and closure. The costume will also be imported in a Light Pink style which has no styling, two well-made embellishments and all edges and elastics are flimsy. This style is also considered flimsy. The applicable subheading for item 89549, Who’s That Girl Quinceanera Party Dress, item 89539, Barbie Ballerina Dress, item 62309, Disney Princess Cinderella Fairytale Dress, and item 68723, Who’s That Girl Cheerleader Outfit (Dark and Light Pink Styles), will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division