N010918 June 1, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Ms. Shelly Mendoza Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Mendoza: In your letter dated April 30, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number F54E3, is a woman’s hip-length jacket of a substantial weight with a shell composed of a woven “Garbo” velvet 100% cotton fabric. The garment is lined in the body and sleeves with a woven 100% “Bemberg” rayon fabric. The jacket is fitted at the waist and has a fold-down pointed collar with a full front opening secured by a left-over-right, five-button closure. The jacket has epaulets with a one-button closure, a gathering of fabric at the shoulder area and at the bust area for more shape, long vented sleeves with a one-button closure on the cuffs, a zippered pocket at the waist area on the right front panel, and a zippered pocket and a pocket with a button flap closure at the waist area on the left front panel. The garment has a sewn-on self-fabric strip of fabric that simulates a belt with belt loops on the lower portion of the front panels extending to the outer sides of the rear panel and a hemmed bottom with two rear vents. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. Garments that have a left-over-right closure at the front shall be classified in the headings covering women’s or girls’ garments when the cut of the garment clearly indicates that it is designed for women or girls. This garment’s cut clearly indicates that it is designed for women. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The jacket falls within textile category 335. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division