N010855 July 10, 2007 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:1:126 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0080 Mr. Charles Sanders Spring Window Fashions 7549 Graber Road Middleton, WI 53562-1096 RE: The tariff classification of sconces of agglomerated stone from China Dear Mr. Sanders: In your letter dated April 4, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a pair of decorative sconces (part # 28-4025-72). Samples of this merchandise were submitted with you ruling request and were sent to our Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for analysis. Laboratory analysis has now been completed. In your letter you described a sconce as “a decorative wall bracket used for holding a rod or fabric to create a simple swag window treatment.” You stated that these products are composed of stone powder agglomerated with plastics resin. The results of the analysis of the samples by our laboratory are consistent with the stated composition of the sconces. The applicable subheading for the sconces of agglomerated stone will be 6810.99.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division