N010699 May 9, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.4000 Ms. Roxane Peiffer Norman G. Jensen Inc. 3050 Metro Drive, Ste. 300 Minneapolis, MN 55425 RE: The tariff classification of a Premier-Pack (a travel set for DS Lite) from China Dear Ms. Peiffer: In your letter dated April 11, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Griffin Marketing & Promotions, your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is identified as a Premier-Pack, item #: PSE819T. The Premier-Pack, a travel set for the DS Lite hand held video game, is comprised of the following components: a heavy duty storage case, a stylus pen, retractable ear buds, a game sleeve, a game case, a charge stand, 2 screen shields, an USB cable, a car charger, and a cleaning cloth. The storage case is specially formed and fitted to hold the accessories designed for the video game, as well as the DS Lite video game which will not be included in the kit upon importation. The applicable subheading for the Premier Pack, item PSE819T, will be 9504.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games…other: game machines, other than those operated by coins, banknotes (paper currency), discs or similar articles; parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division