N010623 May 29, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Ms. Kim Young BDP International, Inc. 2721 Walker Avenue N.W. Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of woman’s pullover from China. Dear Ms. Young: In your letter dated April 26, 2007 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Meijer Distribution. As requested, your samples are being returned to you. The submitted sample, style 315WF7132, is a woman’s pullover that is constructed of a 100% polyester fleece fabric that is overlaid with a woven polyester fabric at the collar, across the front and back necklines and shoulder areas, and at the outer half of the sleeves. The garment features a mock-neck collar and a partially zippered front closure, long sleeves finished with knit fabric capping, two inset pockets at the waist, and a hemmed bottom. The essential character of the pullover is imparted by the knitted fabric, HTSUS General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. The loose fitting sleeve bottoms and the hemmed garment bottom would not provide sufficient protection against the elements to warrant classification as a jacket. The garment is properly classified as a pullover under 6110.30.3059, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s or girls’: other. The duty rate will be 32%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The pullover falls within textile category 639. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division