N010611 May 29, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.21.0010 Mr. Jerry Armani Mamiye Brothers, Inc. 112 West 34th Street Suite 1000 New York, NY 10120-0018 RE: The tariff classification of tights from China Dear Mr. Armani: In your letter dated April 27, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style NS4245, is a pair of girl’s footless tights constructed of a finely knitted 90% nylon and 10% spandex fabric measuring 58.1 decitex. The tights feature an elasticized front and back seam, a hemmed top and bottom, and a gusset crotch. The applicable subheading for Style NS4245 will be 6115.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other panty hose and tights: Of synthetic fibers, measuring per single yarn less than 67 decitex, Tights." The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style NS4245 falls within textile category 659. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division