N010586 May 16, 2007 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8518.40.2000 Ms. Connie Rose Import Trade Specialist Hasbro, Inc. 200 Narragansett Park Drive P.O. Box #200 Pawtucket, RI 02862-0200 RE: The tariff classification of an Oye Power Tour Amp (Item #77386) from China Dear Ms. Rose: In your letter dated April 16, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is described in your letter as an Oye Power Tour Amp (Item #77386). The Oye Power Tour Amp (Item #77386) is part of your Tiger Electronics line. The Oye Power Tour Amp is a fully functional audio-frequency electric amplifier containing two speakers and has cables that plug into your company’s Power Tour guitar’s jacks or into a personal music player (PMP). The amp has an adjustable volume control knob that increase the volume from setting #1 to #11 and lights that pulsate to the music being played through it. It runs on four 1.5 volt C batteries or R14 size batteries. The batteries, however, are not included at time of importation. The amp measures 10” wide x 10” high x 4.3” deep and weighs approximately 2 pounds. Descriptive literature on this product was submitted with your letter. The applicable subheading for the Oye Power Tour Amp (Item #77386) will be 8518.40.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Audio-frequency electric amplifiers: Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division