N010582 May 23, 2007 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9650 Ms. Margaret Morgenson Direct Source Marketing, Inc. 4061 North Main Racine, WI 53402 RE: The tariff classification of a heated seat cover from China Dear Ms. Morgenson: In your letter dated April 27, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is described as a heated seat cover (# GB-07-06). This particular heated seat cover is designed to fit the seat of the Polaris ATV (All Terrain Vehicle). The seat cover is made of 3mm neoprene with polyester seat patches and incorporates electrical wiring (heating pad) which attaches to the vehicle’s battery or battery pack. The heating element is controlled by a switch located in front of the heat pad and is stitched in place. The entire perimeter of the cover has a ½ inch of heavy duty elastic binding stitched on with overlock stitching. The cover is secured to a seat using it’s three adjustable nylon webbing straps. All straps are double secured with square tacks. A sample (color – black) of the merchandise was also submitted to this office for classification purposes and is being returned to you as per your request. The applicable subheading for the heated seat cover will be 8543.70.9650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division