N010558 May 22, 2007 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.4000 Ms. Connie Rose Hasbro, Inc. 200 Narragansett Park Drive P.O. Box 200 Pawtucket, RI 02862-0200 RE: The tariff classification of gems and stickers from China. Dear Ms. Rose: In your letter dated April 25, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample (returned herewith) is called Sparkz. It consists of 150 stick-on gems. The majority are in the form of imitation gemstones which can be used on almost anything to put a creative spark on everything you own. The applicable subheading for the gems and stickers will be 3926.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other articles of plastics…, Imitation Gemstones”. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division